The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt

The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt

Jessica Betancourt
The Story behind The Radical Healing

My name is Jessica. I am a guide, a holistic healer, a hypnotist, and a visionary for custom personal development. The rabbit hole of healing modalities that I have traveled and continue to explore have literally opened worlds for me and for those of my clients.

First, hypnosis. Hypnosis allows you to view the memories latent and blocked within you, that have acted on you and dictate your life without your knowing. With this process, you do not relive but you review, significant events of the past which affected you with significant beliefs about yourself, other people, or the world. In this state you are given the opportunity and the skills to reframe what you made an event MEAN. Because meaning determines beliefs, beliefs determine thoughts, thoughts govern behavior. Repeated behavior is our habits and habits quite literally, MAKE you. They give you your ultimate experience of life. So if you want a new experience of life, you reverse engineer the sequence beginning with meaning.

​

While hypnosis clears the past, Coaching brings you forward, calling and beckoning you into your next stage of evolution, a spiral upwards. True coaching is not advice or rules or templates. It relies on the premise that you have the answers, that you are the one who can get you out, that you are already whole and powerful. You just need a plan of action, a focus on the greater picture, a hinging on personal values not just numbers and metrics. The great reveal of coaching is that it connects you with your emotional internal drivers, and this is what keeps you active in striving and thriving. This is what makes you feel like a magical human.

​

While you are going through a process of deep change work, it is wise to support your nervous system with adaptogenic herbs and when desired, plant medicine in minute amounts. These can be used for creating even more intention, healing ritual and place holders for 'treats and rewards' while your entire being shifts into a state of new awareness of who you get to BE.

​

When these modalities are utilized properly, the difference in how you feel is radical.

You become intimately familiar with a version of you that you have known along, but maybe has been hiding, maybe has some fear to work through, some self-forgiveness to offer. You are exactly in the right place.

This is radical healing. This is The Roots of Health.

To your health and healing,

Jess at The Roots of Health

Come join the community on Substack

https://substack.com/@jessbetancourt

BE A GUEST!

Are you an alternative therapies healer, therapist, coach, doctor or expert in a field of the healing arts and you'd like to be featured on our podcast? Please send an email with your details and information on your area of expertise to [email protected].

Where can you listen?

Apple Podcasts Logo Spotify Logo Podtail Logo Google Podcasts Logo RSS

Episodes

Questions & Answers

How many episodes are there of The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt ?

There are 93 episodes avaiable of The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt .

What is The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt about?

We have categorized The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt as:

  • Health & Fitness
  • Alternative Health
  • Mental Health

Where can you listen to The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt ?

The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt is available, among others places, on:

  • Spotify
  • Apple Podcasts
  • Podtail
  • Google Podcasts

When did The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt start?

The first episode of The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt that we have available was released 3 June 2022.

Who creates the podcast The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt ?

The Radical Healing Podcast with Jessica Betancourt is produced and created by Jessica Betancourt.