A Big Heart

A Big Heart

Mike Papale

A Big Heart is a podcast about living with heart disease. When Mike Papale was 17 years old he was seemingly healthy and being recruited to play basketball in college. On August 24, 2006, while working at a basketball camp, Mike slumped over and went into sudden cardiac arrest. There was no AED on site and doctors have said his chances of survival were one in a million. He was later diagnosed with Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy (HCM). Mike is currently the President & CEO of In A Heartbeat, a nonprofit organization with the mission to prevent death from sudden cardiac arrest. This podcast will dissect the physical and emotional obstacles that a patient endures while living with heart disease. The goal is to help heart disease patients of all ages live a long and normal life!

Where can you listen?

Apple Podcasts Logo Spotify Logo Podtail Logo Google Podcasts Logo RSS

Episodes

Questions & Answers

How many episodes are there of A Big Heart?

There are 26 episodes avaiable of A Big Heart.

What is A Big Heart about?

We have categorized A Big Heart as:

  • Health & Fitness
  • Medicine

Where can you listen to A Big Heart?

A Big Heart is available, among others places, on:

  • Spotify
  • Apple Podcasts
  • Podtail
  • Google Podcasts

When did A Big Heart start?

The first episode of A Big Heart that we have available was released 8 January 2021.

Who creates the podcast A Big Heart?

A Big Heart is produced and created by Mike Papale.